?

Log in

dean_sam_lover
So, I know its been a while, but I've been so busy with getting everything ready for college,which I can't believe starts in almost a month! I'm also going on a weekend trip so I probably wont be updating this weekend; so I thought I would go ahead & update. lol.

So, there's a lot of news for Supernatural. Let's start with the most important part of it though... The sixth season starts on Friday September 24th @ 9pm! They started production on the sixth season on June 30,2010 & the show has decided to film the fourth episode first. Why? Because it's the one directed by Mr. Jensen Ackles! Here's a spoiler for the episode that I got from Supernatural.tv:

****SPOILER WARNING: Don’t ready any further if you wish to avoid spoilers

Jensen had the summer to prepare and rather than have to direct in the middle, his episode is shooting first so he can devote his attention to it. Titled “Weekend at Bobby’s,” the episode will obviously focus heavily on Jim Beaver’s character. Also, Kim Rhodes will reappear as Sheriff Mills, the woman who helped the boys kill all those zombies in “Dead Men Don’t Wear Plaid.”

According to Jim Beaver’s tweets, he describes himself as the sole lead for the entire episode, which means it could be light on Jensen AND Jared. Since we know season 6 premieres September 24, this episode will most likely air October 15.

Also in Supernatural news, Last weekend at the New Jersey fan convention, someone revealed that they will be returning for the season 6 premiere!

SPOILER WARNING!!!

The actor returning is Frederic Lehne, aka Azazel, aka the YED. Sure, he got dead at the end of season 2, but flashbacks and time travel have allowed him to appear in other episodes. What does this mean, and more importantly, with Lehne and Pileggi already returning, I have to assume that the producers and writers are at least thinking about trying to bring Jeffrey Dean Morgan back as well. Now that would officially make season 6 AMAZING.

Also in news, At this year’s Comic-Con panle, Jensen and Jared will be back in attendance along with Misha Collins, Jim Beaver, Sera Gamble, Eric Kripke and Ben Edlund. And In a new interview with EW’s Michael Ausiello, Eric Kripke talks about his role on season 6 and what major stories new showrunner Sera Gamble has in store. It’s fairly revealing and provides the best idea of what fans can expect in season 6 that we’ve had yet. (I'm not going to post it. So, you will have go to Supernatural.tv to read it!) And all of the Supernatural information came from Supernatural.tv

And in other news, Vampire Diaries season one dvd comes out on August 31st! So, be sure to go get it.Also Vampire Diaries production resumes in Atlanta( Season 2 premieres in 55 days! And Sons of Anarchy comes back on in September but I'm not sure of the exact date. I will post it up as soon as I find it! In Twlight Saga news, the movie Eclipse is AMAZING!! I can't wait to see Breaking Dawn! I was thinking about actually re-reading Breaking Dawn before it comes to theaters but who knows if I will have the time with everything else thats gonna be going on. lol. I'm almost finished with reading the Short Second Life Of Bree Tanner. I know its taken me forever to finish reading it. lol. It helped a lot though when I went & seen the movie on Tuesday. I still recommend it if you have already seen the movie or if you havent! I'm going to finish reading the latest House of Night book and a Supernatural book that I started reading and never finished! lol. Hopefully I will get to finish both of them before I start college. Well thats all for this update! As always thanks for reading!
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
dean_sam_lover
So, here's another new update! I know its been a while but a lot has been going on & Ive been busy. lol. On a happy note, I did get another award letter from the college I will be attending in the fall.. and they gave me $120,500 for four years! Yay! I'm also going to be getting the new IPhone 4g on Tuesday! yay! lol.. Well, that's enough info about me. lol.

So, there's some news about our shows/books/movies and such. In The Twilight Saga news, Eclipse comes out this coming Wednesday 6/30/2010!! I think me and some friends are gonna go see it @ midnight on that Tuesday! Also in the saga news, you can play the game, Lost in Forks (and yes Ive been playing it! lol) the people that find the shortest route to the Cullen's house & beat the final round win a Volvo just like the one Edward drives in Eclipse! But be sure to go see the movie! I'm also reading the Short Second Life of Bree Tanner, it's pretty good so far. I'm trying to finish it before I go & see the movie. lol.

And in Supernatural news, Jensen Ackles will be directing an episode in the upcoming sixth season. Also in SPN news, -According to EW's Michael Ausiello, Supernatural is looking to bring back Mitch Pileggi for multiple episodes in season 6. Fans definitely remember Pileggi as Samuel Campbell, Sam and Dean's grandpa who presumably died after being possessed by Azazel.And it has been confirmed that Jim Beaver(Bobby Singer) & Misha Collins( Cas) will be returning in season six! Don't forget that when the sixth season starts, Supernatural will be coming on Friday nights @ 9 following the last season of Smallville. Vampire Diaries will remain on Thursday nights @ 8. As for SPN merchandise, TVmerch.com has 2011 calendars pre-orders ship late August of this year. Supernatural book "War of The Suns" comes out August 24,2010! Also the Supernatural "Unholy Cause" novel is also available!

As for other shows I watch & highly recommend... Check out the new series on ABC Family called "Pretty Little Liars". It's really good. It's kinda like Supernatural in some ways. Guess you will just have to watch it! :) Army Wives is also really good! Well thats all for this update! As always, thanks for reading! :)
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
dean_sam_lover
So, this is going to be a short update. I thought I would go ahead and do the weekend update on Thursday because my graduation is this Saturday and I'm going to be really busy all weekend, including tomorrow and Sunday! And yes, I'm pretty excited!! and I'm nervous too..Well thats enough about me.. Here's my update on shows, books, movies.. etc as usual.

To start off, here's the CW new Fall 2010 Schedule(I did get this from Supernatural.tv)

MONDAY

8-90210

9-Gossip Girl

TUESDAY:

8-One Tree Hill

9-Life Unexpected

WEDNESDAY:

8-America’s Next Top Model

9-Hellcats (new cheerleading drama)

THURSDAY:

8-The Vampire Diaries

9-Nikita (new female assassin series)

FRIDAY:

8-Smallville

9-Supernatural


And yes Supernatural has been moved to Fridays @ 9! I'm not sure I like it being moved to Fridays. I was pretty content with it coming on Thursdays. It actually made my day knowing that it came on! lol. But Vampire Dairies did stay in its regular timeslot which is Thursday @ 8. So, the answer is yes. Supernatural was renewed for a sixth season. The catch is that Eric Kripke will be stepping down and Sera Gamble will be the show-runner. Kripke will still stay as a producer though! I just hope she can pull it off! And since season five ended with a kick butt finale..she better make it good! :) Also in Supernatural news, The CW also released a press release and it contains a lot of juicy details on season six. Here's the link if you would like to read it: http://www.supernatural.tv/?p=2180#more-2180 Let me know if it doesn't work and I will just post the complete press release on here. On another happy note, Jensen Ackles and Danneel Harris(who was his co-star in the movie Ten Inch Hero) got married last Saturday! So congrats to the happy couple!

In other news, don't forget that The Twilight Saga: Eclipse movie comes out next month(June the 20th) And the new House of Night book, Burned, came out a few weeks ago and Ive started reading it. So, far its really good. I will try to do a book review when I'm finished with it! Also if you're a Smallville fan, next season which will be season 10 will be the last season! It also kept its same time slot, which is Fridays @ 8. Lost series finale is this Sunday starting @ 7. So, be sure to tune in! Well, that's all the news for this update! Hope you enjoyed and as always thanks for reading!
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: excitedexcited
 
 
dean_sam_lover
So, a lot has been going on and Ive been meaning to update but it just hasn't happened.. Sorry about that. I'm gonna try to get better at that since Summer is approaching..Well I just recently had my senior prom and it was amazing! I actually had more fun afterwards though just hanging with friends.. Graduation is next weeekend.. I'm scared and excited all at the same time.. Believe I'm gonna go on a road trip with a few friends after it. Guess that's enough about me.. We have majorly important things to talk about.. Like....

The season finale of SUPERNATURAL!! OMG it was freakin insane!! I loved the history of the impala being told and that they brought Chuck back. I hated the fact that Sam said yes to Lucifer.. I didn't like how Cas and Bobby both died(but they did come back) I didn't like how Dean ran to Lisa after it all happened. I wanted him to stay with Bobby and keep hunting things that go bump in the night. I hope Bobby and Cas come back for the sixth season( that is if they do a sixth season) I'm also a little confused as to who was actually under the streetlight at the end of the episode.I'm hoping it was Sam but I didn't see that puppy dog smile that he always gives us. lol So, I'm betting that it was Lucifer.. I hope they do something to wear Sam and Dean will be reunited at the end of the series. I don't want them to leave me hanging when it comes to that part.

Also the season finale of VAMPIRE DIARIES!! It was also great. I loved it as well of course. However, I wanted it to be Elena that was kissing Damon but instead they brought back Katherine! I hope I'm not the only one, but I really want Elena and Damon to be together. I also wish that Elena would have smacked Bonnie in the face. I so don't like her at all. I am however grateful that she didn't let Damon and Stefan die. I didn't want Jeremy to kill himself though just so he could become a vampire. He's just doing it to escape reality. But I guess that's just how some people cope with it all. I cant wait to see how Damon and Stefan will react when they find out that Katherine is back. I hope shes not too pissed at them where she will go on a killing rampage. I really wanna see Elena's facial expression when she sees Katherine. Hope that doesn't cause any problems between Elena and Damon!! lol.

So, I guess that's my little season finale updates and of course my thoughts on it. lol. As for other news, I did watch the Oprah special of the cast from Eclipse. I cant wait to see the movie. I'm so going to the midnight showing. It looked amazing from the little clips we got to see. I wish Robert Pattinson and Kristin would just tell the truth bout whether they are dating or not. I know we are all curious. It would end a lot of questions. lol. The 3rd season of TrueBlood comes out June 13th. Dont forget. Also the new season of Army Wives is really good... Ive still been watching House and Fringe. Sons of Anarchy should be coming on with their new season really soon.. Well that's all for this update. I will be sure to let y'all know about supernatural season six and how that's all gonna pan out. As always thanks for reading!
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
dean_sam_lover
Hey, I hope everyone had a great weekend! An update on what's going on with me, I just turned 18 on the 4th of March and I got my first tattoo. It's a very colorful butterfly on my left shoulder. I really like it and I don't think it hurt all that much. I will try to add a picture of it on here as soon as I can. But if you would like to see it; I have added it to my myspace and my facebook. Just message me if you don't have those links and you would like to have them! So, this will be a small update due to the fact that since our shows are on hiatus there just isn't a whole lot to report on.

For Supernatural, It will be returning on March 25th. And the CW has the full description of the next newest episode. So here it is:
-“Sam and Dean investigate Bobby’s home town where the dead are rising from the grave but instead of attacking humans, they are happily reuniting with their families. The brothers turn to Bobby for help but he tells them not to worry about it and to leave town. Suspicious, Dean investigates and comes face to face with Bobby’s dead wife who has no memory of what happened to her. Once the zombies start turning evil, the boys tell Bobby he has to kill his wife but he refuses.”-

It sounds like this is going to be a very good episode! I cant wait! And on a very happy note, Jared Padalecki and Genevieve Cortese got married. The two celebrated their nuptials Saturday, February 27 in her hometown of Sun Valley, Idaho.Jared’s real-life brother was his Best Man, but his TV brother, Jensen, was a groomsman. I would like to send best wishes to the newlyweds! Congrats! Here is some casting news for an upcoming episode that I got from Supernatural.tv (I also got the news of Jared & Genevieve from this site as well)

-Matt Frewer has been cast as one of the Four Horsemen. Here’s what season six show runner Sera Gamble had to say about his introduction.

“Our first brush with him in Episode 520 seems relatively innocuous and then unfolds into something more substantial,” executive producer Sera Gamble said. “Put it to you this way: Horsemen on our show tend to think several moves ahead.”-

As for other shows, Vampire Diaries and Smallville will also be returning the same week as Supernatural does! I've really gotten into watching Lost. It's a very confusing show but so worth watching!

As for other news, Army Wives will be returning sometime in April. I will try to find out the exact date! And the DVD release of New Moon is on March 20th! Just thought I would add a little reminder! And the latest book in the House of Night series comes out on April 27th! Don't forget about the new supernatural books coming out! Well that's all the news for this weekend! I will try to post more news as it is available and try to post a picture of my tattoo probably sometime this week! As always thanks for reading!
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: goodgood
 
 
 
dean_sam_lover
So, sorry I didn't update this weekend..I just wanted to relax and not really worry about stuff...A lot of stuff will be happening within the next couple of months, such as graduation, prom, volunteering, plans for the beach/vacation, college, summer classes..etc. I will probably just start posting updates when there's a lot of news... As for this update.. I just wanted to let you all know that Stephanie Meyer revealed plans today to add a different fifth installment to the Twilight Saga.Its titled, "The Twilight Saga – The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner. It a novella following one of Eclipse's newborn vampires. Meyer stated that it explains a lot of things that Bella never knew. Its a 192 pages and will be released in a hardcover edition on June 5, with $1 from every purchase going to benefit the American Red Cross. It will also be available for free online at breetanner.com from June 7 to July 5. (I got this news at People.com) Also for Twilight Saga news, Dont forget that Eclipse comes out on June 30th! Also the Twilight Graphic Novel is in stores. I haven't gotten it yet and I'm not really sure if I will get it or if I will even get the novella.

For other news, Keep in mind that those Supernatural tie-in novels will be coming to bookstores soon! I will repost all of the information on it as it gets closer for their releases! Vampire Dairies and Supernatural were both brand-new last week! So, don't forget to keep watching it! For Smallville fans, this week's episode will be brand-new! And Army Wives comes back in April! Yay! I believe that's all the news for now.. I will try to update this weekend, but don't hold me to it.. lol. As always, thanks for reading!
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: tiredtired
 
 
dean_sam_lover
So, sorry I didn't update last weekend. I guess there just wasn't a whole lot to update about. There's been a whole lot going on. I've been dealing with college stuff and trying to plan stuff for after graduation. I've also been trying to find a car for when I sell mine. I would love to have a Mazda 3. lol.I still haven't posted pictures of my tattoo that I got two weeks ago, but I will try to post them sometime this week. Well that's enough about me. Let's start with the little updates that I haven't discussed and that are new for this week.

As for Supernatural news, new episodes start this coming Thursday @ 9! I posted the CW's description for it on my previous post. The CW just released the official description for the April 1st episode and here it is:

-“SAM AND DEAN ARE KILLED AND GO TO HEAVEN — Ambushed by angry hunters, Sam (Jared Padalecki) and Dean (Jensen Ackles) are shot and killed and sent to Heaven. Castiel (Misha Collins) warns Dean that Zachariah (guest star Kurt Fuller) is looking for them in Heaven so they need to lay low while searching for an angel named Joshua (guest star Roger Aaron Brown) who can help them since he talks directly to God. While searching for Joshua, the brothers run into some old friends and family members.”-

The site Spoilerfix.com has a few spoilers for some upcoming episodes. Here's what they say:

-Question: Seems like a lot of crazy rumors are flying around about Supernatural’s big 100th episode — especially that bit about the major death. Please reassure my terrified heart that it won’t be either Castiel or Bobby. What would our boys do without them? —CY


Ausiello: There’s a death, but I wouldn’t exactly call it major.

Question: Can you give us some more Supernatural scoop for the 100th episode please? —Lizzie

Ausiello: Prepare to see Castiel like you’ve never seen him before: royally pissed off. -

These are both really nice spoilers.


Thats all for news on Supernatural. As for other shows, Vampire Dairies and Smallville both return next week as well. I also went and bought the New Moon dvd which came out today. And its really nice. It makes me wanna re-watch the Twilight dvd again, which I might do tomorrow. Well thats all for this update. Sorry that its so short. I will try to update next weekend. As always thanks for reading.
 
 
Current Location: home
 
 
dean_sam_lover
Hey, I hope everyone is doing great! I can't believe that tomorrow is the first of March.. I'm sorry this update won't be as long as they usual are.. I have an awful cold. I'm hoping to be over it before Thursday considering it's gonna be my birthday and I've already got plans! And there isn't a whole lot of news to report for this weekend. But I do have some Supernatural news!


So to start off with Supernatural news... I found more information on the two new books coming out from Titan Books.. Supernatural: War of the Sons will be released on June 1,2010. So we don't have too much longer to wait for it. Then the other book Supernatural: Unholy Cause will be released on April 20,2010. (The House of Night book Burned will be out on April 27th.) And other SPN news, is the 100th episode title, "Point of No Return" will air on April 15th and will feature a lot of shocking twists. The site also says this,

"We've barely scratched the surface, though. The 100th episode will not only serve as an important series landmark, but it will also serve as a defining moment for Dean (Jensen Ackles). "We definitely kept in mind that this was [an important] episode. We wanted to deliver something with real scope; it's about the Archangel Michael. Crises will come to a head for Dean and Castiel [Misha Collins]," exec producer Sera Gamble reveals.

But the most important and controversial scoop about the milestone episode is this: "A very important character will sacrifice themselves in a suicide mission," reveals Gamble, who is poised to take over Supernatural once Eric Kripke steps down as showrunner for season 6. Care to venture a guess?'

The two paragraphs above came from Buddytv.com. Other news from Supernatural.tv says that there is a new captain America movie being made and they are in the process of casting for certain roles. Jensen Ackles is out due to scheduling conflicts. probably because Supernatural was renewed for a sixth season!

Here's a little Vampire Diaries news... Its from Ask Ausiello:

-Ausiello: Then prepare to love this season’s final strong of episodes, which exec producer Julie Plec tells me will be heavily focused on the pair. “We’ll see Damon start to look at Elena as more than just his brother’s girlfriend or the doppelganger to the love of his life,” she reveals. “He’ll start to love and understand her as a human being, which is ironic because Damon could typically give a s–t about anything involving humanity. It’s some good stuff.”

So, I cant wait to see how this plays out.. Thats all for news.. I will try to continue updating every weekend..As always thanks for reading!
 
 
Current Location: home
 
 
dean_sam_lover
Hey.. I hope everyone had a wonderful Valentines Day! Mine was very eventful but also relaxing... As for a small update about me... My birthday is in 9 days and I'm pretty excited about it! lol And Ive also been working on a lot of college stuff. I'm so ready to graduate and begin the next chapter of my life.. I'm actually scared and looking forward to it all at the same time! Well that's enough about me.

The CW has announced their shows that they are renewing.the most important ones they are renewing are Vampire Diaries and Supernatural! Yeah that's right.. Supernatural will be coming back for a sixth season! The downside to this is that after season five, Eric Kripke will be stepping down as the show-runner next season. Executive producer Sera Gamble will take his place. He will remain actively involved.He is also in talks with making a new deal with the network to start a new show! I will try to find further information on this as it is available. I bought the new Supernatural book yesterday. Its titled, Supernatural: Heart of the Dragon. It's by Keith RA Decandido. I haven't read that far in the book though, but I will write a review for it when I'm done. There's also two new books coming soon from Titan Books. The first one is called Supernatural: The Unholy Cause by Joe Schreiber and the second one is Supernatural: War of the Sons by Rebecca Dessertine and David Reed. I will try to find more information on these two books as soon as its available. That's all the news for this entry. As always thanks for reading!
 
 
Current Location: at home
Current Music: listening to Amercian Idol
 
 
dean_sam_lover
So... here is a little about me for this update.. I'm currently out of town and at a cabin. Its been snowing here on and off since we got here yesterday. The "big snow" isn't suppose to hit until tomorrow night. So who knows if we will be able to come home on Monday or not. I plan on doing some shopping though! :)

As for Supernatural news... Supernatural's 100th episode will be titled, "The Point of No Return" and is scheduled to air sometime this spring. The only spoiler I'm going to give away is that it will revolve mostly around Dean.(spoilerfix.com) After Thursday's episode, Supernatural will be on hiatus until March 25th! I'm sure they will air reruns of season five thus far in its time slot. The season finale is scheduled to be on May 13th. Also if u want to catch up or re-watch season one, it comes on TNT at ten in the morning. Cw has some early renewal statuses for all shows..including our beloved Supernatural!

And as for our Twilight news.. Here's a reminder that the New Moon DVD will be released on March 20th at 12:01 am. You can now pre-order the DVD on/at amazon.com, Barnes & Noble, and Stephenie Meyer's website. The movie Eclipse is set to be in theaters on June 30, 2010! I really excited to see how the will bring the book to the big screen. The Twilight Graphic Novel volume one will be out on March 16, 2010 for $19.99. It will be in hardcover as well. So, I don't think the price is too bad for a hard-back book. Robert Pattinson (Edward Cullen)did an interview for Details magazine March issue and he did talk about his real-life love.. his dog! He also talks about doing a 12-hour photo shoot and its quiet interesting. You can read some of it on People.com Don't forget to watch Robert in the movie, "Remember Me". It's release date is March 12, 2010.

As for other shows.. Army Wives will start back in April. I can't wait to see it! Vampire Diaries is also on hiatus until March. Thanks to the wonderful Winter Olympics! :( If u haven't watched Lost I highly recommend it. It seems like it will a great last season.

It's Book Review Time... I highly recommend reading Dear John by Nicholas Sparks, he also wrote The Notebook and A Walk To Remember. I'm planning on seeing the movie really soon. I'm currently reading Vampire Diaries: The Return & Nightfall which is books five and six of the series. I will give a good review of it when I finish reading it. The House of Night Series is also really good if you're into vampire books. The new book in the series called "Burned" comes out on April 27,2010. I'm really excited to see what happens. I've read all the other books of the series.

In other news or plans for entries.. I'm going to do one on Vampire shows/books.. I'm planning on doing an entry on comparing and contrasting all three series and giving my opinion on all of them. It should be posted within the next couple of weeks. I also plan on posting up some pics of SPN, Vampire Dairies, True Blood, & Twilight. As always thanks for reading and I hope u enjoyed it!
 
 
Current Location: cabin in the mountains
Current Mood: goodgood